About Bulkley Valley Credit Union
Bulkley Valley Credit Union is a member-owned credit union founded in spring 1941 by a group of local farmers, with its head office in Smithers, BC. It provides personal and business banking, investing and insurance services through four branches in northwestern BC (Smithers, New Hazelton, Houston and Burns Lake).
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Become a member at any of its four branches (Why Join page outlines membership).
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-25| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.55% |
| 3-year GIC | 2.55% |
| 4-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 5-year GIC | 2.75% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-09-25Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 59 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.15% |
| 30 – 59 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 1.90% |
| 60 – 89 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.35% |
| 60 – 89 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.10% |
| 90–364 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.40% |
| 90–364 days | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.15% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.70% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.60% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.55% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.45% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.55% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.45% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.70% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.60% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.75% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.65% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-09-25Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Investment Savings | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 0.05% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | Daily | Monthly | $5,000 | 0.10% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | Daily | Monthly | $25,000 | 0.20% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | Daily | Monthly | $50,000 | 0.25% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | Daily | Monthly | $100,000 | 0.30% |
| Savings | Plan 24 Savings | — | — | — | 0.05% |
| Savings | Plan 24 Savings - Golden | — | — | — | 0.07% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | Basic Chequing | Daily | Quarterly | $1,000 | 0.03% |
| Chequing | Maximizer Chequing Rates | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Maximizer Chequing Rates | — | — | $2,501 | 0.05% |
| Chequing | Maximizer Chequing Rates | — | — | $5,000 | 0.10% |
| Chequing | Maximizer Chequing Rates | — | — | $25,000 | 0.15% |
| Chequing | Maximizer Chequing Rates | — | — | $50,000 | 0.20% |
| USD | US Dollar ChequingUS$ | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | US Dollar ChequingUS$ | — | — | $500 | 0.03% |
| USD | US Dollar ChequingUS$ | — | — | $5,000 | 0.05% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | RRSP & RRIF Variable Savings | Daily | Semi-annually | — | 0.50% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | RRSP & RRIF Variable Savings | Daily | Semi-annually | — | 0.50% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-09-25Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 9.95% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.95% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.49% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.49% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.39% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.05% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.99% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.09% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.40% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.80% |
| 1-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.90% |
| 3-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.65% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.40% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Bulkley Valley Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates