About Fusion Credit Union
Fusion Credit Union is a Manitoba credit union formed April 1, 2018 through the amalgamation of Vanguard Credit Union (est. 1987) and Catalyst Credit Union, with the Fusion brand launched in December 2018. It serves members across Manitoba's Parkland and southwestern regions through 18 branches including Dauphin, Brandon, Hamiota, Russell and Roblin.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Manitoba
How to join: Open an account online ('New to Fusion? Please open an account to become a member!') or at any branch.
Notes: Site publishes no residency or share-purchase details; bond classed open as no group/employer restriction is stated.
Deposit protection: Deposit Guarantee Corporation of Manitoba
100% unlimited deposit guarantee
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-14| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.65% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.80% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.85% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.95% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.10% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-14Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.65% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.15% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.80% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.30% |
| 29 months | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.05% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.85% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.35% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.95% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.45% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.10% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.60% |
| 7 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.95% |
| 7 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 3.45% |
| Money Drip Term DepositNon-redeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.35% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.45% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.60% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-14Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Investment Savings | — | — | $0 | 1.15% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | — | — | $5,000.01 | 1.30% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | — | — | $30,000.01 | 1.45% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | — | — | $50,001 | 1.60% |
| Savings | Investment Savings | — | — | $100,001 | 1.70% |
| Savings | Plan 24 | — | — | — | 0.20% |
| Junior | Campus | — | — | — | 0.20% |
| Junior | Fat Cat | — | — | — | 0.30% |
| Junior | Headstart | — | — | — | 0.30% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | Personal Interest Bearing | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| Chequing | Personal Interest Bearing | — | — | $1,000.01 | 0.05% |
| Chequing | Personal Interest Bearing | — | — | $5,000.01 | 0.10% |
| Chequing | Personal Interest Bearing | — | — | $10,001 | 0.20% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | Future First RRSP/TFSA/FHSA | — | — | — | 1.95% |
| RRSP | Registered Variable Savings (RRSP/RRIF) | — | — | — | 1.70% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | Registered Variable Savings (RRSP/RRIF) | — | — | — | 1.70% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | Future First RRSP/TFSA/FHSA | — | — | — | 1.95% |
| TFSA | TFSA Variable | — | — | — | 1.70% |
| FHSA | |||||
| FHSA | First Home Savings Account | — | — | — | 1.70% |
| FHSA | Future First RRSP/TFSA/FHSA | — | — | — | 1.95% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-14Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.39% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.04% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.29% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.45% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.45% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.39% |
| Consumer Variable Rate MortgageVariable · conventional · 1-year to 5-year terms | ||||
| 1-year | Variable | Open | No | 5.70% |
| 5-year | Variable | Open | No | 5.45% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.70% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Fusion Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates