About Laurentian Bank
Laurentian Bank of Canada is a Schedule I chartered bank founded in Montreal in 1846 as the Montreal City and District Savings Bank; it took its current name in 1987. It operates retail banking primarily in Quebec, with commercial and business banking offices in Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia and Nova Scotia. It offers personal banking, deposits, mortgages, and commercial banking, and is publicly traded on the TSX.
MoreLess
Access: Open to all Canadians
Eligible provinces: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland & Labrador, Nova Scotia, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
How to join: Open an account online, through a branch (Quebec), or via deposit brokers.
Notes: Limited retail outside QC
Deposit protection: Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation
$100,000 per insured category per member institution
Current top rates
data as of 2026-10-16 · posted rates confirmed as of 2026-10-16| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.50% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.80% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.95% |
| 4-year GIC | 4.00% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.10% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
GIC rate history
Best historical posted GIC rate by term
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Term deposit rates
— not stated on sitedata as of 2026-10-16 · posted rates confirmed as of 2026-10-16Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 3 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 1.75% |
| 6 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.50% |
| 9 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.60% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 3.50% |
| 14 months | Non-reg | cashable | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.20% |
| 24 – 35 months | Non-reg | N | Annually— | Annually | $500+$500+ | 3.80%3.80% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | Annually | Annually | $500+ | 3.95% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | Annually | Annually | $500+ | 4.00% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | Annually | Annually | $500+ | 4.10% |
| 7 years | Non-reg | N | Annually | Annually | $500+ | 3.50% |
| 10 years | Non-reg | N | Annually | Annually | $500+ | 3.60% |
| Periodic Savings and Investment Plan: Security PlanRedeemable · paid at maturity | ||||||
| 0 – 11 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 0.08% |
| 12 – 23 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 0.15% |
| 24 – 35 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 0.22% |
| 36 – 47 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 0.29% |
| 48 – 59 months | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 0.36% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-16Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $1,000 | 0.05% |
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $5,000 | 0.15% |
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $10,000 | 0.15% |
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $15,000 | 0.15% |
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $25,000 | 0.15% |
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $60,000 | 0.15% |
| Savings | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $100,000 | 0.15% |
| Savings | Periodic Savings and Investment Plan: Budget Plan | Monthly | Annually | — | 0.01% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 2.20% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $100,000 | 3.20% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $5,000,000 | 1.00% |
| USD | Day by Day Interest Plus US AccountUS$ | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | Day by Day Interest Plus US AccountUS$ | Daily | Monthly | $1,000 | 0.05% |
| USD | Day by Day Interest Plus US AccountUS$ | Daily | Monthly | $5,000 | 0.10% |
| USD | Day by Day Interest Plus US AccountUS$ | Daily | Monthly | $10,000 | 0.10% |
| RESP | |||||
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $0 | 0.10% |
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $1,000 | 0.10% |
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $5,000 | 0.10% |
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $10,000 | 0.10% |
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $15,000 | 0.10% |
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $25,000 | 0.10% |
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $60,000 | 0.10% |
| RESP | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $100,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $0 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $1,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $5,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $10,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $15,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $25,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $60,000 | 0.10% |
| TFSA | Cash Account - Tactical | — | — | $100,000 | 0.10% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-16Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (1 to 4 units)conventional · 6-month to 10-year terms | ||||
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 9.15% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 9.15% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.84% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.64% |
| 545-day | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.64% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.94% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.19% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.19% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.29% |
| 6-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.69% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.69% |
| 8-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.14% |
| 9-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.14% |
| 10-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.14% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Convertible | No | 8.25% |
| 3-year | Variable | Open | No | 4.45% |
| 5-year | Variable | Open | No | 4.20%Prime − 0.25% |
| High-ratio fixed rate mortgage (APR) - closed termFixed · closed · insured (high-ratio) · 5-year term | ||||
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.69% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
Home equity line of credit
| Product | Posted rate |
|---|---|
| Equity line of credit (1 to 4 units) - minimum rate | 4.95% |
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Laurentian Bank — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates