About Northern Savings Credit Union
Northern Savings Credit Union is a financial co-operative headquartered in Prince Rupert, BC, with roots reaching back to 1940 and the Prince Rupert Fishermen's Credit Union; the Northern Savings name was adopted in 1995. It provides personal and business banking, insurance, and investment services to BC's North Coast and Haida Gwaii.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Open a membership at a branch in Prince Rupert, Terrace, Masset, or Daajing Giids.
Notes: Serves north coast BC; Prince Rupert HQ. $5 share.; $5 share
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.10% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.25% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.45% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.85% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.00% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 149 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 0.05% |
| 150 – 364 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.70% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | cashable | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.45% |
| 12 – 23 months | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | Annually— | At maturityAnnually | $500+$500+ | 3.10%3.10% |
| 12 – 23 months | Non-reg | N | — | Monthly | $500+ | 2.97% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.35% |
| 24 – 35 months | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | Annually— | At maturityAnnually | $500+$500+ | 3.25%3.25% |
| 24 – 35 months | Non-reg | N | — | Monthly | $500+ | 3.12% |
| 30 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.50% |
| 36 – 47 months | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | Annually— | At maturityAnnually | $500+$500+ | 3.45%3.45% |
| 36 – 47 months | Non-reg | N | — | Monthly | $500+ | 3.32% |
| 48 – 59 months | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | Annually— | At maturityAnnually | $500+$500+ | 3.85%3.85% |
| 48 – 59 months | Non-reg | N | — | Monthly | $500+ | 3.72% |
| 5 years | RESP | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.75% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSAFHSA | N | Annually— | At maturityAnnually | $500+$500+ | 4.00%4.00% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | Monthly | $500+ | 3.87% |
| U.S. dollar — all terms | ||||||
| 30 – 364 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 2.70% |
| 12 – 23 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 4.00% |
| 24 – 35 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 4.15% |
| 36 – 47 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 4.40% |
| 48 – 59 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 4.65% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $500+ | 4.70% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15The rate rises each year of the term. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year escalators | ||||
| Harvest Term Deposit3 yearsNon-reg | 2.70% | 2.90% | 4.00% | 3.20% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Simply Savings Accounts | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | Registered Simply Savings Accounts (TFSA, RRSP, RRIF) | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| RESP | |||||
| RESP | Registered Education Savings Plans (RESP) - Variable RESP | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | Registered Simply Savings Accounts (TFSA, RRSP, RRIF) | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | Registered Simply Savings Accounts (TFSA, RRSP, RRIF) | — | — | $0 | 0.05% |
| Other accounts | |||||
| USD | US Pay-as-you-GoUS$ | Annually | — | $0 | 0.05% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 6.49% |
| 6-month | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.24% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.84% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.89% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.99% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.09% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.19% |
| 1-year | Variable | Open | No | 5.45% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.55% |
| Northsave Mortgage ClosedFixed · closed · conventional · 1-year to 5-year terms | ||||
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.99% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.49% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.49% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.49% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.54% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Northern Savings Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates