About Oshawa Community Credit Union
Oshawa Community Credit Union is a member-owned credit union founded in 1939 in Oshawa, Ontario, by 19 members with $16 on deposit. It offers personal and business banking, borrowing, and investment services and has grown to over $141 million in assets, primarily serving the Durham Region.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Ontario
How to join: Deposit a $100 membership share and present two forms of ID (one government-issued photo ID).
Deposit protection: Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario
prudential regulator + administers the Deposit Insurance Reserve Fund: unlimited on registered accounts, $250,000 non-registered; absorbed DICO in 2019
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.60% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.90% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.35% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.75% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.00% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 89 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.74% |
| 90 – 179 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 1.93% |
| 180 – 364 days | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.18% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.60% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.35% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.75% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.00% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | PLAN 24 SAVING ACCOUNT | — | — | $0 | 0.02% |
| Savings | PLAN 24 SAVING ACCOUNT | — | — | $5,000 | 0.05% |
| HISA | HIGH INTEREST SAVINGS ACCOUNT | — | — | $0 | 0.70% |
| HISA | HIGH INTEREST SAVINGS ACCOUNT | — | — | $10,000 | 0.90% |
| USD | U.S. Dollar Savings AccountUS$ | — | — | $10,000 | 0.12% |
| Chequing | |||||
| USD | U.S. Dollar Chequing AcountUS$ | — | — | $0 | 0.01% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 8.50% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.70% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.77% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.25% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.19% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.04% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.72% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.49% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.77% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.09% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.74% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.70% |
| No set term | Variable | Closed | No | 5.20%Prime + 0.75% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.09% |
| Meritline MortgageVariable · closed · conventional | ||||
| No set term | Variable | Closed | No | 5.20%Prime + 0.75% |
| No set term | Variable · Second mortgage | Closed | No | 6.20%Prime + 1.75% |
| Half Percent Below Prime Variable MortgageVariable · closed · conventional | ||||
| No set term | Variable | Closed | No | 3.95%Prime − 0.50% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Oshawa Community Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates