About Saskatoon City Employees Credit Union
Closed-bond credit union organized in 1947 that serves City of Saskatoon employees, superannuates and their families from a single branch located in Saskatoon City Hall. Describes itself as the last closed-bond credit union in Saskatchewan; offers personal and business loans, deposit accounts, mutual funds and safety deposit boxes.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Closed common bond
Eligible provinces: Saskatchewan
How to join: Contact or visit the single branch in Saskatoon City Hall.
Notes: Site says some financial services are provided to non-members, but non-members are excluded from governance and the patronage program.
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Guarantee Corporation (Saskatchewan)
100% deposit guarantee; also the prudential regulator
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 2-year GIC | 2.80% |
| 3-year GIC | 2.90% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.00% |
| 5-year GIC | 3.10% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.70% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.00% |
| 1 year | TFSA | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.00% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.80% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.90% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.00% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.10% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Maximizer® Account | — | — | $0 | 0.01% |
| Savings | Maximizer® Account | — | — | $2,001 | 0.01% |
| Savings | Maximizer® Account | — | — | $5,001 | 0.01% |
| Savings | Maximizer® Account | — | — | $10,001 | 0.20% |
| Savings | Plan 24® Savings Account | — | — | — | 0.20% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | Variable Investment Rate | — | — | — | 0.20% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | Variable Investment Rate | — | — | — | 0.20% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | Variable Investment Rate | — | — | — | 0.20% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First MTG Res ()Fixed · conventional · 6-month to 5-year terms | ||||
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 7.75% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Open | No | 7.75% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.55% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.55% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.05% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.05% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.30% |
| Variable Rate MTG ()Variable · closed · conventional · 5-year term | ||||
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 4.25% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Saskatoon City Employees Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates