About StellerVista Credit Union
StellerVista Credit Union is a BC credit union created January 1, 2023 by the merger of East Kootenay Community Credit Union (Cranbrook) and Heritage Credit Union (Castlegar/Slocan/Greenwood), with cooperative roots dating to the late 1940s. It is a full-service financial institution with a financial-planning and insurance division, holding roughly $700 million in assets and serving about 20,000 members across seven branches in BC's Kootenay and Boundary regions.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: British Columbia
How to join: Complete the online membership application (5-10 minutes) or visit a branch; staff follow up within 2 business days.
Notes: East Kootenay (Cranbrook) + Creston merger entity; $5 share.; $5 share; East Kootenay + Creston merger
Deposit protection: Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
100% unlimited deposit protection; administered by BCFSA
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 4.05% |
| 2-year GIC | 4.10% |
| 3-year GIC | 2.55% |
| 4-year GIC | 2.70% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.20% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short-term — under 1 year | ||||||
| 30 – 59 days | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.15% |
| 60–119 days | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.30% |
| 120–269 days | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.35% |
| 270 – 364 days | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.40% |
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.05% |
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.45% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.85% |
| 1 year | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | Y | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 2.05% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.10% |
| 2 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.50% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.95% |
| 3 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.55% |
| 4 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.70% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 4.20% |
| 5 years | Non-regRRSPRESPRRIFTFSALIF | N | — | At maturity | — | 2.75% |
| Community Bondpaid at maturity | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.55% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.35% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.60% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 2.45% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.70% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Member Advantage – Personal | — | — | $0 | 0.25% |
| Savings | Member Advantage – Personal | — | — | $10,000 | 0.40% |
| Savings | Member Advantage – Personal | — | — | $100,000 | 1.00% |
| Savings | Member Advantage – Personal | — | — | $200,000 | 1.10% |
| Savings | Personal SuperSaver | — | — | $0 | 0.01% |
| USD | U.S. Savings AccountUS$ | — | — | $0 | 0.00% |
| USD | U.S. Savings AccountUS$ | — | — | $5,000 | 0.00% |
| USD | U.S. Savings AccountUS$ | — | — | $10,000 | 0.04% |
| USD | U.S. Savings AccountUS$ | — | — | $25,000 | 0.04% |
| USD | U.S. Savings AccountUS$ | — | — | $100,000 | 0.04% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | RRSP, RRIF, LIF, RESP Variable Accounts (Savings Account) | — | — | — | 0.75% |
| RESP | |||||
| RESP | RRSP, RRIF, LIF, RESP Variable Accounts (Savings Account) | — | — | — | 0.75% |
| RRIF | |||||
| RRIF | RRSP, RRIF, LIF, RESP Variable Accounts (Savings Account) | — | — | — | 0.75% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | TFSA Savings Account | — | — | — | 0.75% |
| LIF | |||||
| LIF | RRSP, RRIF, LIF, RESP Variable Accounts (Savings Account) | — | — | — | 0.75% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.24% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.23% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 3-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.95% |
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | No | 3.95% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.04% |
| No set term | Fixed · Second mortgage | Closed | Yes | 6.97% |
| Land-Only Low Ratio FirstFixed · closed · conventional | ||||
| No set term | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.97% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when StellerVista Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates