About Valley Credit Union
Valley Credit Union is a member-owned financial cooperative headquartered in Waterville, Nova Scotia, serving the Annapolis Valley region with roughly 7 branches, over 11,000 members and about $200 million in assets. It offers personal and business banking, lending and investment services. In 2025 it announced it is aligning its brand with Atlantic Credit Unions across the region.
MoreLess
Access: Geographically restricted · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Nova Scotia
How to join: Open a membership at any branch or online and purchase a member share.
Deposit protection: Nova Scotia Credit Union Deposit Insurance Corporation
up to $250,000
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Rate history builds here as we track this institution's rates over time.
Term deposit rates
— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.00% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | — | 1.00% |
| 2 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.20% |
| 3 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.20% |
| 4 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.30% |
| 5 years | RRSPRRIFTFSA | N | — | At maturity | — | 3.40% |
No rates match these filters.
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Savings Accounts | — | — | $0 | 0.50% |
| Savings | Savings Accounts | — | — | $5,001 | 0.60% |
| Savings | Savings Accounts | — | — | $10,001 | 0.70% |
| Savings | Savings Accounts | — | — | $25,001 | 0.80% |
| Savings | Savings Accounts | — | — | $60,001 | 0.90% |
| Savings | Savings Accounts | — | — | $100,001 | 1.00% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account (HISA) | — | — | $1 | 1.00% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account (HISA) | — | — | $5,001 | 1.25% |
| Junior | Headstart Chequing Account | — | — | $0 | 0.25% |
| Junior | Headstart Chequing Account | — | — | $501 | 0.30% |
| Junior | Headstart Chequing Account | — | — | $1,001 | 0.35% |
| Junior | Headstart Chequing Account | — | — | $3,001 | 0.40% |
| Junior | Headstart Chequing Account | — | — | $5,001 | 0.40% |
| Junior | Kidsfirst Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 0.50% |
| Chequing | |||||
| Chequing | YOUR Chequing Account | — | — | $0 | 0.03% |
| Chequing | YOUR Chequing Account | — | — | $501 | 0.04% |
| Chequing | YOUR Chequing Account | — | — | $1,001 | 0.05% |
| Chequing | YOUR Chequing Account | — | — | $3,001 | 0.08% |
| Chequing | YOUR Chequing Account | — | — | $5,001 | 0.10% |
| RRSP | |||||
| RRSP | Variable RRSP | — | — | $1 | 0.50% |
| RRSP | Variable RRSP | — | — | $5,001 | 0.60% |
| RRSP | Variable RRSP | — | — | $25,001 | 0.70% |
| RRSP | Variable RRSP | — | — | $50,001 | 1.00% |
| TFSA | |||||
| TFSA | Tax Free Savings Account (TFSA) | — | — | $1 | 1.00% |
| TFSA | Tax Free Savings Account (TFSA) | — | — | $5,001 | 1.25% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6-month | Fixed | Open | No | 9.30% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.30% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.20% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.10% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 7.00% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 6.90% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when Valley Credit Union — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates