About YNCU
Your Neighbourhood Credit Union (YNCU) is a member-owned Ontario credit union headquartered in Kitchener, with roots tracing to the St. Louis Parish Credit Union founded in 1947 in Waterloo Region. Built through many mergers (most recently Comtech Fire Credit Union in 2025), it operates branches across southwestern, northern and Toronto-area Ontario, offering personal and business banking, lending and investments.
MoreLess
Access: Membership required · Open common bond
Eligible provinces: Ontario
How to join: Open a membership online or at any branch and purchase a membership share.
Deposit protection: Financial Services Regulatory Authority of Ontario
prudential regulator + administers the Deposit Insurance Reserve Fund: unlimited on registered accounts, $250,000 non-registered; absorbed DICO in 2019
Current top rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15| GIC ladder | Best rate |
|---|---|
| 1-year GIC | 3.20% |
| 2-year GIC | 3.70% |
| 3-year GIC | 3.55% |
| 4-year GIC | 3.90% |
| 5-year GIC | 4.25% |
Base ladder rates. Institution may have more term rates below.
GIC rate history
Best historical posted GIC rate by term
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Tracked since Jul 16, 2026 · 34 snapshots
Term deposit rates
Highlighted rows are promo rates— not stated on siterates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Registration | Redeemable | Compounding | Interest paid | Min–Max deposit | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term — 1 year + | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k – $19,999$20k – $99,999$100k+ | 3.10%3.15%3.20% |
| 1 year | Non-reg | Y | — | At maturity | $1k – $19,999$20k – $99,999$100k+ | 1.95%2.00%2.05% |
| 18 months | Non-reg | N | — | At maturity | $1k+ | 3.30% |
| 2 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $1k+ | 3.70% |
| 3 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $1k – $19,999$20k – $99,999$100k+ | 3.45%3.50%3.55% |
| 4 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $1k – $19,999$20k – $99,999$100k+ | 3.80%3.85%3.90% |
| 5 years | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | $1k+ | 4.25% |
| PAY YOURSELF FIRST GICNon-redeemable · paid annually | ||||||
| 1 year | Non-reg | N | — | Annually | — | 2.65% |
No rates match these filters.
Escalator GICs
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15The rate rises each year of the term. Yield is the effective annual yield the institution prints.
| Product | Yr 1 | Yr 2 | Yr 3 | Yr 4 | Yr 5 | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year escalators | ||||||
| STEP UP GIC - ESCALATING RATE, 3 YEAR3 yearsNon-reg | 2.95% | 3.55% | 4.00% | — | — | 3.50% |
| 5-year escalators | ||||||
| STEP UP GIC - ESCALATING RATE, 5 YEAR5 yearsNon-reg | 2.95% | 3.45% | 3.90% | 4.20% | 4.50% | 3.80% |
Savings & chequing rates
rates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Type | Product | Calculated | Paid | Min. balance | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings | |||||
| Savings | Emergency Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 1.60% |
| Savings | Simply Everyday Savings | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 0.05% |
| HISA | Combination Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 0.05% |
| HISA | Combination Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $5,000 | 1.30% |
| HISA | Combination Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $100,000 | 1.40% |
| HISA | Combination Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $250,000 | 1.50% |
| HISA | Combination Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $500,000 | 1.60% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 0.05% |
| HISA | High Interest Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $5,000 | 0.75% |
| FHSA | |||||
| FHSA | First Home Savings Account | Daily | Monthly | $0 | 0.75% |
No rates match these filters.
Mortgage rates
Highlighted rows are promo ratesrates confirmed as of 2026-10-15Filter rates
| Term | Type | Open / closed | Insured | Posted rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.99% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.99% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.69% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.79% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 4.99% |
| 7-year | Fixed | Closed | No | 5.99% |
| 1-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 5.99% |
| 2-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 5.99% |
| 3-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.49% |
| 4-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.59% |
| 5-year | Fixed | Closed | Yes | 4.79% |
| Closed Variable: YNCU Prime - 0.65%Variable · closed · insured (high-ratio) · 5-year term | ||||
| 5-year | Variable | Closed | Yes | 3.80% |
No mortgage rates match these filters.
We hunt. You gather.
Rates change without notice. Get rate alerts from Ratehunter and you'll be the first to know when YNCU — or anyone else — posts a better rate.
Get rate alertsBrowse all institutions · Best GIC rates · Best HISA rates · Best mortgage rates